Friday, December 16, 2005

Our Theme Song

| by Agi | 10:24 PM |



Refugee ~ Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

We got somethin' we both know it
We don't talk too much about it
Yeah it ain't no real big secret all the same
Somehow we get around it
Listen it don't really matter to me baby
You believe what you want to believe
You see you don't have to live like a refugee

Somewhere, somehow somebody
Must have kicked you around some
Tell me why you wanna lay there
And revel in your abandon
Listen it don't make no difference to me baby
Everybody's had to fight to be free
You see you don't have to live like a refugee
Now baby you don't have to live like a refugee

Baby we ain't the first
I'm sure a lot of other lover's been burned
Right now this seems real to you
But it's one of those things
You gotta feel to be true

Somewhere, somehow somebody
Must have kicked you around some
Who knows, maybe you were kidnapped
Tied up, taken away and held for ransom
It don't really matter to me
Everybody's had to fight to be free
You see you don't have to live like a refugee
I said you don't have to live like a refugee



Comments:
well, until my images are back up (sometime this weekend!), I AM a refugee. Thanks Tom.
 
when i was a kid i had the "chipmunk punk" album. so when i read those lyrics, i sing them in alvin's voice.
 
I'd like to hear Alvin sing "Let's Lynch The Landlord".
 
Alvin and the Chipmunks...oh we listened to them all summer long, with my chipmunk nephews.

"All I want is a Japanese Banana"
 
I loved that song.
 
A blog with a theme song...

And to think, you'll go back even though you've been "burned."
 
Post a Comment